Privacy policy

Smartway India Enterprises L.L.P. ("us", "we", or "our") operates http://www.smartshoppi.com (the "Site" “web site”). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site.

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors also gaining your trust, our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice. Please review this policy periodically to make sure you are aware of any changes.

By using our website or registering with us you hereby acknowledge that you have read, understood and agreed to be bound by all the terms and conditions in this privacy policy and all terms of use mentioned here/other pages in the web site. If you do not agree to the terms and conditions please exit and do not use this website.

In this policy we explain how we will treat your personal information.

1. By using our website smartshoppi.com and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy. Cookies are a tiny file that is stored on a user’s computer, is very common on the internet and our use of cookies is similar to that of other reputable online companies. Cookies will be used to customise your experience with the web site. We use cookies to save you time while using the Website, helps us identify who you are, and track and target User interests in order to provide a customized experience. The Cookies is accessible by both the web server and the user’s computer, so allow us to collect some information’s like which pages you visited and what links you clicked on us, we use this information to create a more user friendly experience for all the visitors. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, you may be modify the browsers to decline cookies. Some part of the web site may not work properly if you delete or decline cookies.

2. Collecting personal information:-we smartshoppi.com may collect and store the information’s while you register as a seller/buyer with our web site like name, address, gender, DOB, email address, Telephone numbers, Identification code of your communication device which you use to access the website, etc… you will have the ability to access and edit the Personally Identifiable Information you provide us. You may change any of your Personally Identifiable Information by accessing through your login and password. We would request you to promptly update your Personally Identifiable Information if it changes.

3. We may share personal information collected with our other corporate entities and affiliates or third parties. These entities and affiliates may market to you as a result of such sharing unless you explicitly opt-out.

4. We may collect information relating to any search/purchase you make through our website i.e., related to your buying behaviour.

5. We may use your contact information to send you offers based on your previous orders and your interests.

6. We continually try to improve our product and service offerings, so we collect/analyse demographic and profile data about our users activity on smartshoppi.com.

7. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties, you may encounter cookies or similar files on certain pages of web site placed by third parties, which is not in our control.

8. This web site may link to other web sites which may not be in our control, so users are advised to read their terms and conditions and privacy policies of each web site they visit

9. Personal information submitted to us through our website will be used for the purposes specified in this policy or on the relevant pages of the website.

10. We may use your personal Identifiable information to:

  • a. Administer our website and online business
  • b. Password remainder and registration confirmation
  • c. Personalise our website for you or to enable your use of the services available on our web website
  • d. Send you goods purchased through us also to send statements, invoices and payment receipt.
  • e. Send newsletter if you requested
  • f. Send marketing communications relating to our business related new products, offers if any etc. …
  • g. We may use your email address to send you Service-related notices (including any notices required by law, in lieu of communication by postal mail).
  • h. We may also use your contact information to send you marketing messages.
  • i. To generate Statistical information about our users which we may provide to third parties such a way they won’t identify individual users.
  • j. To reply for the enquiries and complaints made by you related to web site
  • k. In case you choose to post messages on our chat rooms, reviews, message boards or other message areas or leave feedback, we will collect that information you provide to us. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law
  • l. In case you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Website, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.
  • m. Upon request, we will remove / block your personally identifiable information from our database, thereby cancelling your registration. However, your information may remain stored in archive on our servers even after the deletion or the termination of your account.

11. Non-Personally Identifiable Information:

  • a. We may collect non-Personally Identifiable Information that does not identify a specific End User i.e., This type of information may include things like the Uniform Resource Locator ("URL") of the website you visited before coming to our Website, the URL of the website you visit after leaving our Website, the type of Operating system/browser you are using and your IP address. We use Non-Personally Identifiable Information to troubleshoot, administer the Website, analyse trends, gather demographic information, comply with applicable law, and cooperate with law enforcement activities.
  • b. Track your session and activities so that we can understand better how people use our website.

We may combine your Personal Information, other information and information collected from tracking technologies and aggregate it with information collected from other Users using our Website to attempt to provide you with a better experience on our Website.

CHILDREN
The website/App is primarily focussed at business users. We do not use the Application, to knowingly solicit data from or market to children under the age of 18. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with information without their consent, he or she should contact us at contact@smartshoppi.com. We will remove/delete such information from our files immediately.

OPT OUT RIGHTS
After setting up an account you may opt out of receiving promotional marketing related communications from us, please follow the instructions in the message.

SAFE AND SECURE
We offer a 100% safe web site with industry standard secure systems to protect your personal and payment details, we do not store your complete credit/debit card details or payment information’s in our system, and this is directly transmitted directly to the bank for processing. All this is done through an encryption protocol known as Secure Socket Layer (SSL), which helps to complete without incident.

We never email or call a customer and ask their password, credit /debit card or bank details for any type of verification or during our support services. So don’t disclose these details if you are contacted by or receive an unsolicited e-mail from an unknown entity impersonating as smartshoppi.com.

If you receive any suspicious email with a link to update your account information, do not click on the link, always go directly to smartshoppi.com and go to account management section.

If you receive shipment confirmation e-mail for a transaction you have not done, report the incident immediately to smartshoppi.com .

A phishing email will normally have a tone of urgency – like "Your account will be temporarily suspended" and therefore please "Login to keep your account active." Please remember we will never send such emails to its customers.

Keep your passwords private. Remember, anybody who knows your password may access your account, better avoid using public computer or terminal, always logout after completion without fail. While creating a password use combination of characters and numbers, do not use your name, e-mail address, or other personal information that can be easily obtained. It is also recommended that you frequently change your password.

Keep your PC updated with the latest anti-virus / anti-spyware software.

Do not click on links or open attachments in unknown or unsolicited (spam) email.

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are

  • Mr. Liju
  • Smartway India Enterprises L.L.P
  • No. 221, Vivekananda Road,
  • Ram Nagar, Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu
  • Pin code – 641009.
  • Email : grievanceofficer@smartshoppi.com
  • Telephone : 0422 - 4575555
  • Time : Mon – Sat (10:00 – 17:00)

Please contact us in case any questions regarding the above mentioned points.